Bandit Cloth
Material
Sturdy weave cut from hideout raiders. Heretics dress for war. Woven into cloth garments.
What it is
A cloth material, used in 3 recipes.
Tradeable with other players; sells to general merchants for 12 gold each.
How to get it
It drops from Bandit Captain (75% ×4–10), Bandit Sorcerer (60% ×1–2) and Ankhemet, the Sand King (50% ×10–100), plus 19 other creatures listed below. It can come out of Wood Chest (Gold, Large), Wood Chest (Gold, Small), Wood Chest (Silver, Large) and 1 other chest.
What it's for
It is a crafting ingredient for 3 items through Crafting: Scholar's Hood (4), Scholar's Robe (6) and Scholar's Boots (3). The number is how many one craft uses. Quests that need it: Cloth for the Watch (bring 6).
Vendor value12 gold
TradeableYes
StackUp to 50
Used to make
| Makes | Needs | Station | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 10 | |
| 6 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 10 | |
| 3 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 10 |
Quests
- Cloth for the Watch — bring 6
Sources
- Ankhemet, the Sand King50% ×10–100 on kill
- Bandit Captain75% ×4–10 on kill
- Necromancer50% ×40–180 on kill
- Archer30% on kill
- Armored Skeleton20% on kill
- Bandit Archer40% ×1–2 on kill
- Bandit Brute50% ×1–2 on kill
- Bandit Fighter20% on kill
- Bandit Sorcerer60% ×1–2 on kill
- Clawing Harpy30% on kill
- Greatsword Skeleton20% on kill
- Highway Bandit50% on kill
- Lacerating Cockatrice30% on kill
- Orc30% on kill
- Orc rider30% on kill
- Poisonous Gorgon20% on kill
- Priest35% ×1–2 on kill
- Skeleton20% on kill
- Skeleton Archer20% on kill
- Soldier50% ×1–2 on kill
- Swordsman50% ×1–2 on kill
- Wretched Fomorian30% on kill
- Wood Chest (Gold, Large)Chest table · 6.6% ×20–60
- Wood Chest (Gold, Small)Chest table · 17% ×12–35
- Wood Chest (Silver, Large)Chest table · 7.9% ×12–30
- Wood Chest (Silver, Small)Chest table · 18% ×8–20
Selling it
- Any general merchant pays 12 gold each: Beach Angler (Goblin Woodland), Bonecarver (DimWood), Ashmonger, Forgemaster Helka (Fire Forge), the Hermit (Goblin Woodland), Lost Soul (Fire and Flames, Fungus Domain, The Dark Cave), Mira (SmithHouse), Sluice Warden Obry (The Gutterworks), Foreman (Castle Garden), Myca, Starter Merchant (Guild Hall), Caravan Master Sefu (Sunspire Terraces)
You can also list it on the Trading Post for other players.