Phantom Gem
Material
A violet gemstone that drinks the light. Used for Phantom armor.
What it is
A gem, used in 3 recipes.
Tradeable with other players; sells to general merchants for 8 gold each.
How to get it
It drops from Orc Leader (28% ×1–3), The Fungal Heart (24% ×1–2) and Fog Giant (18% ×1–2), plus 4 other creatures listed below.
What it's for
It is a crafting ingredient for 3 items through Crafting: Phantom Hood (1), Phantom Vest (1) and Phantom Sandals (1). The number is how many one craft uses.
Vendor value8 gold
TradeableYes
StackUp to 10
Used to make
| Makes | Needs | Station | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 15 | |
| 1 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 15 | |
| 1 | Workbench (SmithHouse) | Crafting 15 |
Sources
- Orc Leader28% ×1–3 on kill
- The Fungal Heart24% ×1–2 on kill
- Fog Giant18% ×1–2 on kill
- Orc Rogue10% on kill
- Snow Yeti16% ×1–2 on kill
- Werebear10% on kill
- Werewolf Stalker14% on kill
Selling it
- Any general merchant pays 8 gold each: Beach Angler (Goblin Woodland), Bonecarver (DimWood), Ashmonger, Forgemaster Helka (Fire Forge), the Hermit (Goblin Woodland), Lost Soul (Fire and Flames, Fungus Domain, The Dark Cave), Mira (SmithHouse), Sluice Warden Obry (The Gutterworks), Foreman (Castle Garden), Myca, Starter Merchant (Guild Hall), Caravan Master Sefu (Sunspire Terraces)
You can also list it on the Trading Post for other players.