Bloodcap
Material
A spotted red mushroom. Potent base for greater healing brews.
What it is
A herb, used in 1 recipe.
Tradeable with other players; sells to general merchants for 6 gold each.
How to get it
Gather it with Farming 30 using a sickle on Bloodcap nodes in Bandit Hideout, DimWood and Goblin Woodland. It drops from The Fungal Heart (75% ×2–4), Myconid Brute (22% ×1–2) and Werewolf (18%), plus 4 other creatures listed below.
What it's for
It is a crafting ingredient for 1 item through Herblore: Greater Health Potion (3). The number is how many one craft uses.
Vendor value6 gold
TradeableYes
StackUp to 10
Used to make
| Makes | Needs | Station | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Alchemy Table (SmithHouse) | Herblore 34 |
Gathering
| Node | Level | Tool | XP per gather | Where |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloodcap | Farming 30 | Sickle | 70 Farming | Bandit Hideout, DimWood, Goblin Woodland |
Equip the right tool and click the node. Each node gives every player their own random number of gathers before it runs dry for them, then refills.
Sources
- Farming 30Gather from Bloodcap · Bandit Hideout, DimWood, Goblin Woodland
- The Fungal Heart75% ×2–4 on kill
- Myconid Brute22% ×1–2 on kill
- Puffcap15% ×1–2 on kill
- Spore Swarm6.0% on kill
- Spore Tick8.0% on kill
- Sporeling12% on kill
- Werewolf18% on kill
Selling it
- Any general merchant pays 6 gold each: Beach Angler (Goblin Woodland), Bonecarver (DimWood), Ashmonger, Forgemaster Helka (Fire Forge), the Hermit (Goblin Woodland), Lost Soul (Fire and Flames, Fungus Domain, The Dark Cave), Mira (SmithHouse), Sluice Warden Obry (The Gutterworks), Foreman (Castle Garden), Myca, Starter Merchant (Guild Hall), Caravan Master Sefu (Sunspire Terraces)
You can also list it on the Trading Post for other players.